Privacy Policy and Cookie Statement – vidaXL.com.au

This is the Privacy Policy and Cookie statement of HB Commerce Pty Ltd and any of its affiliate entities part of the vidaXL Group (hereafter: “vidaXL”). In this statement we explain in short how vidaXL deals with personal information.

A more detailed explanation can be found below under the header ‘3. LONG DESCRIPTION’

 

Contents

1. DEFINITIONS. 1

2. SHORT DESCRIPTION. 2

3. LONG DESCRIPTION. 3

3.1  Collection of personal information through our Webshop. 3

3.2 Collection of personal information through reviews and customer satisfaction surveys 6

3.3  Collection of personal information through our customer service department 7

3.4  What are your rights?. 8

3.5 Handling of your personal information by vidaXL. 8

4. USE OF COOKIES. 9

4.1 What are cookies?. 9

4.1.1 Functional Cookies 10

4.1.2 A/B Testing Cookies 10

4.1.3 Webshop Analysis Cookies 10

4.1.4 Affiliate Cookies 11

4.1.5 Retargeting Cookies 11

4.1.6 Social Media Cookies 12

4.1.7 Price Comparison Cookies 12

4.1.8 Email Cookies 13

4.2 Accepting and Declining Cookies 13

5. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY. 13

6. HOW TO COMPLAIN?. 13

1. DEFINITIONS

Here we explain what we mean by specific words and names that we use in this policy.

Personal information: Personal information and sensitive information have the same meaning as in the Privacy Act 1988. Personal information includes any information that can be used to personally identify you.

Webshop: the Web Shop vidaxl.com.au and every other by vidaXL appointed Web Shop, URL or application.

Interaction: the use of functions in the Web shop like the Wish List, Checkout, Newsletter Sign Up, My Account, Auctions and Chat.

Web Shop Visitor: a customer visiting the Web Shop for the first time that does not interact with the Web Shop.

Web Shop Customer: a customer who interacts with the Web Shop.

Account: the account a customer has to create through the Webshop to be able to place an order.

Privacy Policy and Cookie Statement: vidaXL’s Privacy Policy and Cookie Statement.

2. SHORT DESCRIPTION

How do we obtain personal information?  

We get personal information from the following sources:

  • Through our Webshop vidaXL.com.au (hereafter: the “Web Shop”)
  • Through our Corporate Website corporate.vidaxl.com (hereafter: Corporate Website).
  • Through other sales channels where we sell our products
  • Through offline contacts, e.g. a call to our customer service

How do we use personal information?

We use personal information for the following purposes:

  • To improve our websites
  • To improve our marketing
  • To deliver orders
  • To answer questions

How do we protect personal information?

We make sure personal information is safe with us in the following ways:

  • Customer accounts are password protected
  • Only strictly necessary personal information can be accessed by authorized personnel of vidaXL
  • When we need to disclose personal information with 3rd parties, we make sure those parties also protect your personal information

How can you exercise your rights?

Under the Australian Privacy Act 1988, and in particular the Australian Privacy Principles (hereinafter referred as APPs), you have certain rights, such as the right to be informed, the right of access (to see what personal information vidaXL holds on you) and, under certain circumstances, the right to request rectification/modification of your personal information.

vidaXL will follow up such requests, except in situations where this is not possible due to a conflict of right or legal obligation (e.g., right of access of another person or keeping certain information to comply with our legal obligations such as taxes or invoice administration).

You can make your request by contacting our customer service using the e-mail address that you provided to us.  

3. LONG DESCRIPTION

3.1 Collection of personal information through our Webshop

On our Webshop, we use cookies and other tracking technologies.

In this part, we will detail the type of information we collect, where and how, what we use it for and the extent to which we are entitled to do so. We will only collect your personal information by fair and lawful means and use this personal information where we are permitted to do so by applicable law. Under the APPs, we can only collect your personal information based on your express or implied consent where reasonably necessary for our functions and activities unless a permitted general situation exists. Some permitted general situations can be found below:

  • When it is unreasonable or impracticable to obtain the individual’s consent;
  • We have reasons to suspect that unlawful activity or misconduct of a serious nature that relates to the entity’s functions or activities has been, is being or may be engaged in;
  • We reasonably believe that the collection, use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to locate a person who has been reported as missing;
  • The collection, use or disclosure is reasonably necessary for the purposes of a confidential alternative dispute resolution process.

We respect your right to anonymity and understand you do not have to give any information to us. We might, however, not be able to provide you with some services if you refuse to provide us with specific information.

From Webshop visitors, we might collect the following information depending on your cookie settings:

Type

Purpose

Country

Viewed products

IP-address

How you entered our Web Shop

Where you leave our Web Shop

With what kind of device you visit our Web Shop

To better understand Web Shop Visitors,

to load the correct Web Shop

to show relevant ads.

From Webshop customer, we collect the following information:

For Web Shop Customers, we collect the same information as for Web Shop Visitors, supplemented with information the customer shares with us, for example:

supplemented with information the customer shares with us, for example:

Type

Purpose

  • Preferences in the Wish List
  • Ordered products
  • Contact information

Providing you with relevant product suggestions

Through the customer account, we collect the following information:

Type

Purpose

  • First and last name
  • E-mail address
  • Password

  • To create and manage your account
  • To counteract fraud, abuse and/or improper use of your account
  • To show the products you have ordered in your account
  • To optimise claims and to keep track of contact history concerning Web Shop orders and products offered by third parties


When you pay for your order, we collect the following information, which is also shared with our payment partners
The information is saved at least as long as you have an account with vidaXL.

When you place an order, we collect the following information:

Type

Purpose

Name

E-mail address

Delivery address

Phone number

Company name (if applicable)

VAT number (if applicable)

CoC (Chamber of Commerce) number (if applicable)

To keep you informed about the status of your orders

To complete the order/agreement, amongst other things the delivery and so-called after-sales obligations.

Billing

To improve our service

To handle questions and complaints

To personalise marketing activities

To place orders on behalf of a company

Company name (if applicable)

Name

Billing address

Phone number

Payment method

To be shown on the invoice

To contact you concerning the finalisation of the order, billing or delivery

To be able to receive payment and to optimise the checkout process

To prevent fraud and hacking

The selected method of payment and your IP-address are forwarded to the selected Payment Partner, after which they handle the payment

List of our payment partners available on vidaXL.com.au:

Type

Purpose

Email address

Company name (if applicable)

Name

Billing address

Delivery address

Phone number

Order value

IP address

Order number

Device

Method of payment

Shared with the selected Payment Partner;

To send a payment notification via email;

To assess the risk of fraud;

To forward the order number via email in case of payment or cancellation of the order;

To forward the order value and payment method so that the reception of the payment through the chosen payment method can be verified;

To better our services in case of questions about payment, cancellation and refunds;

To reduce errors during the payment process, making the experience of ordering more pleasant.

When you take part in an auction, you will need to, in addition to the information necessary to create an account, also create a so-called “bidder nickname”. Other customers can also see your bidder nickname.

This bidder nickname will be used in combination with your account- and order information for the following purposes:

  • Managing and organising the auctions
  • Combatting and checking for fraud, abuse and/or unintended use.

When you create your own Wish List in our Web Shop and add products to your Wish List while logged out they will remain on the list for 30 days.

Amongst other things, the following information might be gathered regardless of whether you are logged in or out depending on your cookie settings:

  • IP address
  • Web Shop browsing behaviour

If you add products to your Wish List while logged in you can always find them under Wish List in My Account.

This information is gathered for marketing purposes so that vidaXL can remember your Wish List when you return to the Web Shop.

3.2 Collection of personal information through reviews and customer satisfaction surveys

You can review products from the Web Shop via My Account. You can only review a product if you have purchased it.

When you leave a review the following information is gathered so that the order and the correct review can be linked to the correct email address.

Type

Purpose

Name

E-mail address

Product

Order number

To add the product reviews to the Web Shop

To contact the customer in case of possible complaints

Through the Webshop you can review the Web Shop and (the service of) vidaXL. Here too, you must first have placed an order to be able to leave a review. To assess the service of vidaXL the following personal information is collected:

Type

Purpose

Name

Residence

Contact customer

Complaint handling

Via the Web Shop you can leave a review by clicking the “Write a review” or similar link. After this you are forwarded to a third party Website, one of vidaXL’s contract partners, that specialises in customer reviews. Through this website, you can place a review after you have agreed to the terms and conditions of the third party. This third party is responsible for the processing of your personal information.

You can leave a review about vidaXL via comparison sites that show vidaXL products and prices. To leave a review the following information is collected:

Type

Purpose

Email address

Name

Contact customers

Complaint handling

For more information about the collected information you are referred to the privacy policy of the relevant other channel.

After you have placed an order with vidaXL or after you have had contact with vidaXL you can be approached to participate in a customer satisfaction survey. This survey is executed by an external party. If you participate in such a customer satisfaction survey, the following (personal) information will be used:

Type

Purpose

Contact information

E-mail address and/or phone number

Experiences with (departments of) vidaXL and/or affiliated businesses

Information about a placed or delivered order

IP-address

Research into customer service satisfaction concerning (departments of) vidaXL and/or affiliated businesses

Improvement of service and processes

Handling of questions and/or complaints

Checking for abuse (e.g. multiple reviews/experiences by one and the same person)

3.3 Collection of personal information through our customer service department

Contact with customer service

If you have questions or complaints about a product you purchased from us via the Web Shop or about the service of vidaXL you can call us, e-mail us or chat with us. You can find the contact information in the Web Shop. It is also possible to use our online complaints form on the Web Shop. If you use the online form, we will ask for (at least) the following (personal) information:

Type

Purpose

First and last name

E-mail address

Phone number

Order number (optional/if applicable)

Description of the nature of your complaint

Chat feature:

only first and last name, e-mail address and the subject of the chat

Handling complaints

Provide information

Recording of interactions

Interactions with our customer service can be recorded for training-, evaluation- or quality purposes. In case a phone conversation is recorded, you will be informed of this the moment you contact our customer service by phone. You will be offered to decline said recording at the beginning of the phone conversation. The (personal) information that is recorded will only be used for the aforementioned reasons.

The recorded phone conversations are stored and secured in such a way that they are not accessible to unauthorized persons and they are never kept longer than needed for the specific purpose.

Third party service

vidaXL uses external parties for part of its customer service interactions.

 Newsletters

You can apply for different newsletters, both general and personal. The personal newsletters are sent based on, for example, your personal details and order history, so we can send you more relevant newsletters. If you wish to receive the free digital newsletters sent by vidaXL and partners, we ask, among others, for the following (personal) information.

  • Title
  • First and last name
  • E-mail address

You can unsubscribe from the newsletters at any time by logging into your account and unsubscribing or by using the unsubscribe-link in the newsletters’ emails.

3.4 What are your rights?  

Under the APPs, you have the following rights:

  • Your right of access – In some circumstances, you have the right to ask us for a copy of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification – In some circumstances, you have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to be informed – You have the right to know what information we collect, use or disclose about you. All of this information is included in this privacy policy but you can always contact us to get more information. 

You are not required to pay any fare for exercising your rights. We are entitled to refuse the exercise of your rights where dedicated APP exceptions apply. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at webservice@vidaxl.com.au or at Mary Kingsleystraat 1, 5928SK, Venlo, the Netherlands if you wish to make a request.

3.5 Handling of your personal information by vidaXL

The vidaXL-concern has several offices worldwide. These offices work closely together. Employees in our offices only have access to personal information as far as this is required for them to do their job.

vidaXL takes measures to protect your personal information. To achieve this, we use means that fit our activities, the nature and size of our company, and the sort of information we use. We do this to prevent unauthorized access to, adjustment, disclosure or loss of personal information.

We expect that you also contribute to the safekeeping of your personal information by keeping your login details (e-mail address and password) secret. Never share your login details with anyone and handle them with care.

vidaXL does not store your information longer than necessary for the purposes your information is used for, unless the information has to be stored longer due to legal requirements (such as a retention obligation). How long certain information is stored depends on its nature and the purposes for which it is used. The storage period can therefore differ per purpose. We do not store your personal information physically but store it on clouds and various softwares which are provided by third parties.

Because of the global presence of vidaXL, it can happen that your personal information is used or disclosed outside of Australia in countries such as the Netherlands, Romania, the United-Kingdom, the United-States or China. vidaXL makes sure that your personal information is well protected within the entire concern and guarantees that appropriate obligations are imposed on third parties located outside of Australia when handling your personal information.

vidaXL can provide your personal information to third parties for the following reasons and only based on your implied or expressed consent:

  • You have given your express consent for this; or
  • The agreement you have with us needs to be executed; or
  • Because vidaXL has a collaboration with another party in the context of improving our products and services; or
  • An obligation by law; or
  • To prevent or fight fraud or potential/suspected fraud;
  • If necessary for the business management of vidaXL.

Some of the external companies we work with are based outside of Australia. For example we work together with third parties such as Google and Facebook. This means that the personal information can be stored on servers outside of Australia. Different legislations concerning personal information may apply.

Third parties whom your information might be shared with are imposed binding obligations to properly safeguard your information. Examples of such third parties include:

  • Couriers
  • Customer Service providers
  • Software providers
  • Insurances
  • Legal representatives
  • Payment Service Providers

This Privacy Policy and Cookie statement is not applicable to third party Web Shops that are linked to the Web Shop. Additionally, this Privacy Policy and Cookie Statement is not applicable to personal information collected by companies such as Google. You can adjust your preferences yourself in your Google account. Consult their privacy policy for this.

vidaXL can in no way be held accountable or responsible for the way in which third parties and companies deal with your (personal) information. vidaXL always advises that your read the Privacy Policy and Cookie Statements on the relevant Web Shops and from the relevant companies.

4. USE OF COOKIES

4.1 What are cookies?

As with many Web Shops, vidaXL uses cookies and files similar to cookies and technologies such as “web beacons” (hereafter: “Cookies”).

A Cookie is a small text file that is sent with the Web Shop page via your browser, it is then saved on a hard drive of your computer, phone or tablet.

Cookies are for example used to save passwords and personal settings, so that you don’t have to fill those in the next time you visit the Web Shop.

We will further explain how the Web Shop uses Cookies, where the Cookies come from and why they are used. For the optimization of our own ads and those from third parties the following information, amongst others, is collected:

  • Purchased products
  • Viewed products
  • Order value
  • How did the customer get on the Web Shop

In part 4.2, we will describe how Cookies can be rejected and removed.

4.1.1 Functional Cookies

vidaXL uses Cookies, such as Google Analytics to remember your chosen settings and entered information during your visit to our Web Shop. These Cookies make browsing our Web Shop easier because certain information does not have to be re-entered every time.

In addition, vidaXL can use Cookies that are necessary to make the Web Shop function well, even when you visit the Web Shop on your mobile phone or tablet.

4.1.2 A/B Testing Cookies

vidaXL continuously tests its Web Shop to be able to provide the best user experience. Because of that, vidaXL uses so-called A/B testing Cookies by third parties. With A/B tests, there are two different variants of the Web Shop, or parts of the Web Shop shown to visitors to determine which one works best. As such, this Cookie determines which version of the Web Shop you see.

4.1.3 Webshop Analysis Cookies

On the Web Shop, Cookies are used that keep track of which pages you have visited. This information is collected, amongst others, by web analysis services  Google Analytics, Pingdom, Hotjar, Piwik, Google Tag Manager, TVSquared, Content Square, Speedcurve, Zendesk, Zoovu and Clarity.

These web analysis services use Cookies to analyse how visitors use the Web Shop. The Cookies are used to save visitor information, such as the time the visit to the Web Shop took place, or whether the visitor has visited the Web Shop before and via which Web Shop the visitor ended up on the webpage.

To optimize the user- and customer experience of our Web Shop, vidaXL uses Hotjar Web Analytics Service. Hotjar can register mouse clicks, mouse movements and scrolling activities. Hotjar also collects information about visited webpages, taken actions, the country you are in, the device you are using and the browser you are working with. Hotjar does not collect any personally identifiable information (PII) that you do not enter voluntarily on the Web Shop. Hotjar also does not follow surfing behavior on Web Shops that do not use their services. Hotjar’s privacy statement contains a detailed explanation about how Hotjar is used: https://www.hotjar.com/privacy. You can always choose to not have your information gathered by Hotjar when you visit our Web Shop, go to the ‘Opt-out’ page on the Hotjar Web Shop and click on ‘Disable Hotjar’ to do so.

The generated information about your Web Shop use is, in most cases, sent to the servers of the relevant web analysis services. The web analysis services use this information to evaluate how you use the Web Shop, to create reports about the Web Shop activities and to offer you other services pertaining to the use of the Web Shop and the internet. vidaXL uses the aggregated data from the reports for further optimising of the Web Shop.

Pingdom is a website performance monitoring tool. It helps us identify bugs and other performance issues. Pingdom does not collect any personally identifiable information. It collects anonymous information on website load times and load orders.

Google Analytics is a website behaviour analysis tool. It does not collect personally identifiable information. IP addresses are masked before they get stored by Google. Google Analytics collects and processes browsing behaviour, allowing us to identify bottlenecks on our website, and troubleshoot any potential issues our customers may encounter. In general, it helps us get a picture of how our customers interact with our website, and we can use that information accordingly to improve our platform.

Google Tag Manager is a tool that manages our cookie placement. It allows us to make quick changes to the way information is sent and received. (for example, we build our 3rd party connections through this tool, and can and will block irrelevant cookies from there).

TVSquared is a tool we use to measure our offline branding efforts. It collects a limited set of browsing behaviour data, and combines that with our offline branding data, to measure the performance and effectiveness of our branding efforts.

Clarity is a similar tool to Hotjar. It has a similar use to Hotjar (mentioned above) in that it specializes in user behaviour on a deeper level. It measures clicks on the different elements on our pages, and collects recordings of user sessions (randomly selected and anonymous). This allows us to get an even better grip on potential issues on our website. Using this tool allows us to find flaws and potential areas that need improving, and allows us to test these improvements afterward.

vidaXL refers to the privacy policy of the relevant web analysis services in which is described how they deal with your (personal) data when their products and services, amongst which web analysis, are being used.

4.1.4 Affiliate Cookies

On the Website, Affiliate Cookies are used to measure the effectiveness of ads placed on behalf of vidaXL on third party websites. This way the affiliate partner can be rewarded by vidaXL for their online advertising of vidaXL. Through these Cookies it can be checked via which affiliate partner you reached our Web Shop, whether ads are effective and if they did actually lead to a sale in our Web Shop. They do all of this without the exchange of personal data.

In Australia, we have only one affiliate partner, called Impact. 

4.1.5 Retargeting Cookies

The Web Shop uses retargeting Cookies to show relevant ads to returning visitors of the Web Shop. With these Cookies, a profile of your surfing behavior can be built so that the ads correspond with your interests. The ads are shown on ad partners’ Web Shops and on social media. Cookies in this category are Google Ads, Bing Ads, Criteo and IntelliAd.

4.1.5.1 Criteo

Amongst other things, Criteo’s retargeting Cookies are used. For more information about the information Criteo collects, we refer you to the Criteo Privacy Policy.

4.1.5.2  Google Ads & Analytics Remarketing

vidaXL uses Google Ads & Analytics remarketing services to show ads on third party Web Shops (including Google) to previous visitors of vidaXL. This can mean that we, for example, show ads to a visitor that has not completed their order, or has just completed their order. The ads can be text- or display ads within the Google Display Network.

All collected information is used in accordance with the Privacy Policy and Cookie Statement from vidaXL and Google’s privacy policy. You can set your ad preferences via the Google Ad Preference page.

4.1.5.3  Retargeting Cookies third party Webshops

On third party Web shops (such as online marketplaces), retargeting can also happen. vidaXL Cookies are then used to show relevant ads to previous visitors of these other Web Shops.

4.1.5.4  Facebook, Instagram and Pinterest Advertising and analytics

vidaXL uses Pinterest Ads and Facebook Ads remarketing services to show ads on third party platforms (including Pinterest, Facebook and Instagram) to previous visitors of vidaXL. This can mean that we, for example, show ads to a visitor that has not completed their order, or has just completed their order. We share information with Pinterest, Facebook and Instagram from cookies set in the websites' domains, whether or not you have a Facebook account or are logged in. Their purpose is to personalize content (including ads), measure ads, produce analytics and provide a safer experience, as set out in this Facebook Cookies Policy. All collected data (Email address, gender, location, first name and surname, phone number, date of birth, IP) is used in accordance with the Privacy Policy and Cookie Statement from vidaXL and Facebook’s privacy policy. You can adjust your ad preferences via the Facebook Ad preferences or Instagram Ad preferences.

4.1.6 Social Media Cookies

On the Web Shop, you can use (for example) social media buttons from Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Pinterest and Google+.

As soon as you visit a page on the Web Shop that has social media buttons, your browser connects to the relevant social media provider. Through this, the provider obtains information about the pages on the Web Shop you visited with your IP-address.

If you are logged in to Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Pinterest or Google+ during your visit to the Web Shop, your visit can be linked to your account. If you use the buttons, by clicking the Facebook ‘Like’-symbol for example, then the relevant information is sent to and saved by the relevant provider via your browser.

The purpose and scope of the information collected through social media buttons, as well as further processing, the further use and the duration of the storage, are exclusively determined by the providers of the buttons. You can read more about this in the privacy policies of the relevant providers.

4.1.7 Price Comparison Cookies

The Web Shop uses different avenues of advertisement. Aside from affiliates, another popular channel our customers like to use is Price Comparison Websites. These websites aggregate product lists from different websites, and display them in a way the customer can easily compare stores, prices and service levels.

In order to determine the performance of these Price Comparison Websites, we send confirmation of the purchase (if made through their channel) and limited purchase information (amount of products, total transaction amount) to these partners. This allows us to monitor their performance, and adjust accordingly. They do not collect personally identifiable information.

We currently do not use any price comparison cookies in Australia on our Web Shop.

4.1.8 Email Cookies

On the vidaXL.com.au, Email Cookies are used to measure the effectiveness of commercial e-mails sent by vidaXL. This way we can measure effectiveness and performance of our e-mail campaigns and newsletters. All of this happens without collecting any personal information.

We currently work with an email cookie partner named Clang.

4.2 Accepting and Declining Cookies

When you enter vidaXL.com.au, a cookie banner appears at the bottom of our website. You can either accept all the cookies (Essential cookies, analytical cookies and marketing cookies) or chose to personalize settings. 

If you chose to personalize the settings, you will be able to choose to opt-in to analytical and marketing cookies. If you click on “save settings” without opting in to analytical or marketing cookies, only essential cookies will be used.

Essential cookies cannot be declined as they are strictly necessary to provide the website and its functionality (ex: to allow us to hold items in your cart, to keep your language preferences).

You can also accept or decline Cookies by adjusting your browser settings. Every browser is different, so vidaXL refers you to the information page of your browser or the user manual of your phone for the setting of your Cookie preferences.

If Cookies are completely switched off, it is possible that you cannot use all the functions of the Web Shop. If you use different computers at different locations, you have to make sure that every browser is set to your Cookie preferences.

You can always remove Cookies from the hard drive in your computer, phone or tablet. Consult the information page of your browser or the user manual of your phone or tablet to learn how to do this. Please note: when you disable your cookies completely, it is possible that not all functionalities on the web shop can be used.

5. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

The contents of this Privacy Policy and Cookie Statement can be amended. The most current version can always be found on the vidaXL Web Shop. vidaXL advises that you regularly check this Privacy Policy and Cookie Statement, at least before you provide vidaXL with personal information.

6. HOW TO COMPLAIN?

If you have any concerns or questions about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at webservice@vidaxl.com.au

You can also complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, or any equivalent European national authority, if you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information.

The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001

Tel: 1300 363 992

Fax:  +61 2 9284 9666

Email : foi@oaic.gov.au

Website : https://www.oaic.gov.au/